info@medivapharma.co.uk
Call Us: +44 (0) 1908 617328

Privacy Policy

GDPR Privacy Policy – May 2018

 

MedivaPharma Limited (the company) is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that any information that we collect about you is never misused.

This policy explains what information we collect, how and why we use it, how we keep it safe, and what your rights are.

By using our website (www.medivapharma.co.uk), services and products, you are in agreement to the way we collect and use your personal information according to the terms of this privacy policy. We may change this policy from time to time, we will inform you of any changes we make to our privacy policy that may affect your personal information at all times, you will have the right to remove consent at anytime.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@medivapharma.co.uk or by writing to MedivaPharma Limited, 66 Tanners Drive, Blakelands, Milton Keynes, MK14 5BP. Alternatively, you can telephone 01908 617 328.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

About Us

MedivaPharma is a medical aesthetics pharmacy for healthcare professionals and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with the principles of applicable data protection laws and GDPR.

 

Principles

MedivaPharma welcomes the EU general Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as a set of regulations to reaffirm our commitment to data protection. We are committed to ensuring:

  • We only collect and use relevant personal data we need to provide or improve our products and services for our patients and healthcare professionals.
  • You can request a copy of whatever information we hold about you
  • We will keep your personal information safe and secure
  • Personal data is processed fairly, lawfully, and in a transparent clear manner.
  • We will never sell your details or share it except in the ways mentioned in this policy or unless you instruct us to.
  • We will let you know if there are important changes that affect your information or how we use it
  • We take responsibility for the information we hold about you
  • We only keep your information for as long as necessary.

 

What personal information we collect

We collect the following categories of personal information

  • As a patient, healthcare professional, customer, prospective customer, online website user, we may collect information about you when you submit prescriptions or complete forms:
  • your full name
  • address(es)
  • date of birth
  • contact telephone number(s)
  • email address(s)
  • full postal address(s)
  • website address (professional/business)
  • Financial details (credit/payment card details)
  • Professional affiliations, clubs, memberships
  • Training certificates and accreditations
  • Business/Organisation social media links
  • Professional/healthcare registration details
  • Photographic identification: copy of a passport page, and or driving license.

Sensitive data we may collect may include:

  • Prescription medicine information
  • Allergy information
  • Relevant medical history

We only ever collect information that is relevant to MedivaPharma in providing you, the patient and/or healthcare professionals, with appropriate products and services.

 

How we collect and process personal information

You provide us with personal information when you engage in any of the following activities:

  • Directly from: When you correspond with us by phone, email, website contact form, social media, or otherwise
  • When you submit the prescription for dispensing purposes
  • When you register with MedivaPharma online, post, or email
  • When you complete a MedivaPharma registration form
  • Subscribe to our newsletter, mailing list, or any other MedivaPharma marketing group.
  • When you make a purchase/order with MedivaPharma online, or by phone, email.
  • Participate in our discussion boards, chat or social media
  • Information you provide when entering competitions or special promotions
  • Information you provide when you completer a survey or questionnaire
  • Information from your professional/business social media accounts but only where you have given us permission to use it. For example, posts, pictures and video footage you share on sites such as Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.
  • Information about emails and other communications we have sent to you and your interaction with them.
  • Information from third parties where you consent to those other organisations sharing information they hold on you with us, and where those other organisations lawfully share your information with us.

 

How we use your personal information

The information collected from patients, healthcare professionals, customers, prospective customers, and registrants may be used for the following purposes:

  • Dispensing medication.
  • For auditing purposes of the pharmacy and dispensing services.
  • To verify your identity as a registered healthcare professional, register and setup a pharmacy/wholesale account in your name/business name with MedivaPharma Limited
  • To provide access to our products and services, or to provide quotes, offers, promotions, and updated about our products and services.
  • To inform by phone, email, or text, any changes to your personal information
  • To administer and manage patient records, customer accounts, including online account access, your orders, responding to questions and enquiries raised by you
  • To accept, receive, review, and provide feedback to you regarding any information, documentation, or enquiries you provide us.
  • For administrative, planning, product or service development, quality control, and research relating to our products and services.
  • For marketing purposes, but only if where we have your expressed or implied content to contact someone or we are otherwise permitted by law to do so.
  • To confirm customer identities as part of our customer security checks
  • To periodically check the status of your healthcare registration status with the GMC/GDC/NMC/GPhC as part of our order processing.
  • To see your views and comments on the services we provide

 

How we keep your personal information safe

MedivaPharma is committed to information security and the efficient processing of personal information. We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures that are designed to protect personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, use, modification, and that staff are adequately trained for handling personal information safely. We carry out regular security checks on all our security measures to ensure our customers personal information is kept safe and secure.

Our procedures mean that we may ask you to prove your identity before we share your personal information with you.

Third-party websites you access through links on our websites will have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for them.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share such a password with anyone.

We continually update and review our payments system to ensure we are compliant with the Payment Card Industry’s Data Security standards (PCI-DSS).

 

Sharing your personal information

We do not share your information with others (third party organisations) without your consent or it is necessary to do so if the law requires us to.

When we have received your consent to share your information, it is likely we will provide this information to one or several of the following:

  • A manufacturer/supplier of a brand permitted to MedivaPharma for contractual distribution
  • A training academy to provide further training and support services if requested by you.
  • A group, organisation, membership base, non-profit organisation, or charity appropriate to your requirements.
  • We may share your details, achievements, and successes in our media sources, magazines, social media, and website but only when asked by us and with your written consent.
  • A third party credit control agency, financial management firm that we choose to manage our customer credit accounts.

Transfer of personal information: data transfers, storage, and global transfers

We do not envisage transferring any information about or relating to you to any individual or organisation that is situated outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

Your personal information is uploaded to and stored to servers that are maintained by third parties that comply with strict contractual privacy obligations.

 

Cookies and IP Addresses

When you visit our company website www.medivapharma.co.uk we will place cookies on your device that will help to identify you as a user on our website and may help to create a more tailored user experience from the data that is collected on each visit.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Site.

Our website is linked in to a range of social media pages you may select, these social media pages may also place cookies on your device: Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Google+, Instagram, LinkedIn and other third party organisations features on MedivaPharma’ s website.

You may view a full list of the cookies we use on our website here

 

Communications: Email, Chat, and Social Media

When you communicate with MedivaPharma via email, chat, and social media channels we make every effort to use only secure and GDPR complaint channels and social media organisations. We never recommend that our customers send any sensitive information via these sites but to only use the official email/fax/website portals for transferring of sensitive information.

How we use and process your information, who accesses it, and how long we keep it, depends on the context in which we collected it, but follows the terms of our privacy policy and UK law.

All information is handled by our authorised personal at MedivaPharma.

 

PAYMENT/FINANCE DETAILS

We use your payment details to process orders payments only. We do not use your information for any purpose you have not authorised and we always seek your consent in order to process any payment transaction. We process credit and debit card transactions following the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).

Only authorised MedivaPharma personal have access to your payment details. We will only ever keep your details, safely, and secured when we receive your expressed consent and we only ever keep the card details for as long as you permit.

We will ask for the following card details to process payments, and store the below details in an encrypted and safeguarded CRM system:

  • Cardholder name
  • Card number
  • Card security code (CSC)
  • Expiry dates

 

CHILDREN

Our websites, services and products are not aimed at children and we do not knowingly collect any information from them.

We ask children not to register with us or give us any of their information.

Where we have inadvertently collected information from a child, we will delete it as soon as possible.

If you know that a child has given their information to us, please contact us at wholesale@medivapharma.co.uk

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Data protection laws grant you, as a Data Subject, certain ‘information rights’, which are summarised below:

  • Right to be informed – You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data. This is a key transparency requirement under the GDPR.
  • Right of access– have the right to access their personal data and supplementary information.
  • Right of Rectification/Erasure– you have the right to request inaccurate personal data be rectified, or completed if it is incomplete. You also have a right to be forgotten and ask us to erase information about you where you can demonstrate that the data we hold is no longer required by us, when you withdraw consent to use your information for whatever reason. Please note that we may be entitled to retain your personal data in order to comply with legal obligations.
  • Right to restriction of processing– You have a right to request that we refrain from processing your data where you contest its accuracy, or the processing is unlawful and you have opposed its erasure, or where we do not need to hold your data any longer but you need us to in order to establish, exercise or defend any legal claims, and or disputes.
  • Right to Portability– You have a right to request any personal information that you have provided to us and provide your data to another data controller where the processing is based on consent and is carried out by automated means. This is called a data portability request.
  • Right to Object– You have a right to object to how your personal information is processed for direct marketing or some other form of processing.
  • Right to Withdraw Consent– You have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal information where the processing is based on consent including the right to opt out of any direct marketing communications, you can do this by unsubscribing from a mailer we may send you or by contacting us directly and we will update your contact preferences at your request.
  • Right of Complaint– You also have the right to lodge a complaint about any aspect of how we are handling your data with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, which can be contacted at ico.org.uk.

 

How to change your contact preferences

You can change how you prefer we contact you by writing to us at info@medivapharma.co.uk or post:

MedivaPharma

66 Tanners Drive

Blakelands

Milton Keynes

MK14 5BP

 

How to request a copy of your information

To see the information we hold about you, you should make a Subject Access Request in writing, including your:

  • Full Name
  • Company/Clinic Name
  • Telephone number
  • Account address
  • Account number (optional)

You can send this request to:

 

MedivaPharma

66 Tanners Drive

Blakelands

Milton Keynes

MK14 5BP

 

 

Last updated: 24th May 2018